Serendipity The Venue

Wedding Venue Costs in Orange County: What Couples Should Budget

Wedding venues in Orange County typically cost $5,000 to $15,000 for the space alone, while all-inclusive packages that bundle catering, bar, and services run about $10,000 to $60,000. On a per-guest basis, an all-in Orange County wedding, meaning venue, food, and drinks, usually lands between $150 and $300 per person, and the average total OC wedding runs around $35,000. The biggest variable is what a price actually includes, so the smartest move is to compare total, all-in costs rather than the sticker rental fee.

We are the team at Serendipity The Venue, an all-inclusive wedding venue in Fountain Valley, in the heart of Orange County. We have hosted OC weddings and events since 2004, with transparent, all-in pricing and no hidden fees, so we see exactly how venue costs add up and where couples get surprised. This guide explains what weddings really cost in Orange County, what drives the price, and how to budget with clear eyes, without any sales pressure.

Orange County Wedding Venue Cost Ranges

Prices vary widely by venue type and what is included. Here are the ranges couples see across Orange County in 2026.

What you are pricingTypical cost
Venue rental (space only)$5,000 to $15,000
Budget or community venue site feeUnder $1,000 to $3,500
All-inclusive package$10,000 to $60,000
Per guest, package services only$62 to $132
Per guest, true all-in (venue, food, bar)$150 to $300
Average total OC weddingAround $35,000

These are ranges, not a single number. Where you land depends on your guest count, your date, and how much the venue bundles into the price.

What Real OC Venues Charge in 2026

Ranges are useful, but real examples make them concrete. Across Orange County in 2026, pricing shows up in a few patterns:

  • Some venues charge a reception rental fee of $595 to $3,495 depending on the date, plus a separate ceremony setup fee around $1,495, with per-person packages of $79 to $144.
  • All-inclusive package venues often start around $6,294 for 50 guests, scaling up with your headcount.
  • Customizable all-inclusive brands list venue prices of roughly $995 to $6,495, depending on the date and time, with the total set by the package and guest count.
  • Average total weddings at popular OC venues commonly land between $27,000 and $80,000, depending on the venue tier, guest count, and package.

Notice the pattern: a low starting number rarely reflects the final cost. A venue that lists a $995 site fee can still produce a $40,000 wedding once catering, bar, and services are added. This is exactly why the all-in comparison matters more than the sticker price.

Rental Fee vs. All-In Cost

This is the most important idea in the whole conversation. A venue that advertises a rental “from $6,000” is rarely a $6,000 wedding.

The rental fee often covers the space and the hours only. Catering, bar, staffing, rentals, and fees can all be separate. A venue that looks affordable can grow quickly once those are added, while an all-inclusive venue with a higher starting price may actually cost less once you total everything. Always compare the full, all-in cost for your guest count, not the headline number.

What Drives the Price

The same wedding can cost very different amounts in Orange County depending on these factors.

Guest count

Most wedding costs are priced per person, so your guest list is the biggest lever. More guests means more food, more drinks, more staff, and a larger space. Trimming even ten guests can save meaningfully, since the per-guest all-in cost runs $150 to $300. Guest count also determines which venues fit at all, since a large list rules out smaller spaces and a small list can make a large venue feel empty, so pin down a realistic range early.

Day of the week and season

Saturdays in spring and fall are the most in-demand and the most expensive. A Friday, Sunday, or off-season date can lower the cost at the same venue. Orange County enjoys around 280 clear days a year, so an off-peak date rarely means bad weather, which makes flexibility an easy way to save.

What is included

This is where OC prices diverge the most. A venue that includes catering, bar, and services will quote a higher number than one that rents only the space, even though the all-inclusive option may cost less once you add those vendors yourself.

Location within the county

Beachfront and luxury venues in areas like Newport and Laguna cost more than venues further inland. A central location, such as Fountain Valley, tends to be more affordable while staying close to major freeways and John Wayne Airport.

Rental-Only vs. All-Inclusive in Orange County

Orange County venues generally price two ways, and the difference affects both your budget and your planning.

Rental-onlyAll-inclusive
Headline priceLowerHigher
Catering and barYou hire separatelyBundled in
CoordinationOften on youUsually included
Planning effortMoreLess
BudgetingMany separate quotesOne clear number

All-inclusive pricing can make budgeting far easier, because you are not sourcing every piece separately and adding up a dozen quotes. For example, our packages bundle the venue, coordination, catering, bar, and services into one transparent price, with no separate service charge, gratuity, or hidden fees, and start at $8,500. Whether or not you choose an all-inclusive venue, seeing a real bundled number helps you compare it fairly against a rental-only quote plus vendors. You can see how that is structured on our pricing page.

What an All-Inclusive Package Usually Covers

Inclusions vary, so always confirm the specifics. A full all-inclusive OC package commonly bundles:

  • The venue and event hours
  • Event coordination
  • In-house catering and an open bar
  • Tables, chairs, linens, and setup
  • Lighting and basic decor
  • Sometimes photography, videography, and a DJ

The more a package includes, the higher the base number looks, and the fewer separate vendors and surprise costs you face later. Our catering and bar page shows how food and beverage fit into an all-inclusive approach.

Hidden Costs to Watch For in Orange County

The gap between a quote and a final bill usually comes from costs that are easy to miss. Watch for these:

  • Required vendors disguised as preferred vendors. This is the single biggest hidden cost in OC. Some venues require you to use a specific catering, bar, lighting, or rental company at premium pricing. Always ask whether a preferred list is required.
  • Service charge and gratuity, often 18 to 24 percent on food and beverage.
  • Sales tax, sometimes applied on top of the service charge.
  • Food and beverage minimums that keep a smaller guest list from lowering the cost.
  • Setup, cleaning, and overtime fees.

A venue with truly all-in, transparent pricing removes most of these surprises, which is worth confirming before you sign. Ask any venue for a sample final invoice, not just a starting price.

How Much Should You Budget?

A simple way to estimate is to multiply your guest count by an all-in per-guest figure. For a rough OC estimate:

Guest countEstimated all-in venue cost
75 guests$11,000 to $22,500
100 guests$15,000 to $30,000
150 guests$22,500 to $45,000
200 guests$30,000 to $60,000

These use the $150 to $300 per-guest all-in range. Your real number depends on the venue, the season, and your choices, but this gives you a realistic starting point. Set your total budget first, then see which venues and guest counts fit inside it.

As a worked example, a 120-guest OC wedding at a mid-range all-in figure of about $200 per guest lands near $24,000 for the venue-and-food side, before adding vendors a venue does not include, such as a photographer or florist if they are separate. Run the same math at your expected guest count and your maximum, since the total can shift meaningfully as the list grows. Knowing that number early keeps you from falling for a venue that does not fit your budget once everything is added.

How to Compare Venue Costs Fairly

The only fair comparison is total cost, not the rental fee. Put every venue in one simple chart with the same line items: the base price, what is included, catering and bar, all fees, and the estimated total for your guest count. Fill the same cells for each venue, and the real value becomes clear. A higher all-inclusive price that covers everything can easily beat a low rental fee with a long list of add-ons. For more on weighing your options, our guide on how to choose a wedding venue walks through the full comparison.

Questions to Ask About Pricing

Bring these to every venue so your comparison stays honest:

  • What is the total, all-in cost for my date and guest count?
  • What exactly is included, and what is billed separately?
  • Is there a required or preferred vendor list?
  • Are there service charges, gratuity, or taxes on top?
  • Is there a food and beverage minimum?
  • What is the deposit and payment schedule?

Clear, written answers are the sign of a venue you can budget around with confidence.

Planning an Orange County Wedding

Orange County offers venues at every price point, from budget community spaces to luxury beachfront estates. The key to budgeting well is to look past the headline rental fee and compare the total, all-in cost for your guest count, watching for the hidden fees that catch couples off guard.

If an all-inclusive venue in the heart of OC fits your vision, you can review our wedding packages, see the transparent pricing on our pricing page, and contact us for a clear, all-in quote for your date and guest count.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wedding venue cost in Orange County?

Orange County wedding venues typically cost $5,000 to $15,000 for the space alone, while all-inclusive packages that bundle catering, bar, and services run about $10,000 to $60,000. On a per-guest basis, an all-in OC wedding runs $150 to $300 per person, and the average total wedding is around $35,000. The rental fee is often not the full cost, so always compare total, all-in pricing.

What is the average cost per guest for an OC wedding?

In Orange County, the true all-in cost per guest, covering venue, food, and drinks, usually runs $150 to $300. Package services alone, without catering and bar, often run $62 to $132 per guest. Because so much is priced per person, your guest count is the single biggest factor in your total, so settling on a realistic number early is one of the most important budgeting steps.

Is an all-inclusive wedding venue cheaper in Orange County?

Not always cheaper, but often better value and easier to budget. An all-inclusive package bundles catering, bar, coordination, and services into one price, which can cost less than sourcing each vendor separately and removes many hidden fees. To compare fairly, add your expected catering and vendor costs to a rental-only quote before judging it against an all-inclusive number.

What are the hidden costs of an OC wedding venue?

The biggest hidden cost is required vendors disguised as preferred vendors, where you must use a specific caterer, bar, or rental company at premium pricing. Others include service charges and gratuity of 18 to 24 percent, sales tax, food and beverage minimums, and setup, cleaning, or overtime fees. Ask each venue for a sample final invoice and whether any vendors are required.

How can I save money on a wedding venue in Orange County?

Choose an off-peak date or a Friday or Sunday, since Saturdays in spring and fall cost the most, and OC’s mild weather means an off-season date rarely risks rain. Trim the guest list to reduce per-head costs, consider a central inland location rather than beachfront, and compare total all-in costs so a bundled price and a bare-space price can be judged fairly.

Plan Your Event

Check availability.

Share your date and details – our team will get back to you shortly.

Visit Us

See it in person.

Book a private tour and walk the space before you decide.

Scroll to Top